Nairobi, Kenya · Trusted by clients in 56+ countries · 452 five star reviews +254 724 991 531patrick@growthcatalyst.co.ke
Home / Services / Pricing
OnGround Africa

Worried about hidden costs? OnGround Africa pricing, explained plainly

Every fee we charge, in one table. A written quote comes first, you pay only after you approve it and government fees are passed on at cost.

From $50Errand in Nairobi
Written quote firstPay only after you approve
Photo and video proofOn every job
452 five star reviews870+ projects delivered
Updated October 2026By Patrick Maina, founderAbout 7 min read

Why do prices from far away always grow?

Will OnGround Africa pricing double by the time the job is done, like every other price you agreed from abroad? No. Here is why.

We built our prices to stop that from happening to you.

It is a common story.

A small job starts at one figure. Then come transport, a fee nobody mentioned and a little extra for the trouble.

When you are far away, you cannot argue. You just pay and feel cheated.

Living abroad already costs enough. Flights, fees and transfers add up fast. The last thing you need is a helper at home who keeps finding new costs.

We do it differently. Clear prices, written quotes and receipts for everything. That is the core of OnGround Africa pricing.

Receipts and a phone showing a written quote under OnGround Africa pricing

How does OnGround Africa pricing work?

There are only three rules. They are easy to remember.

  1. Our fees are published. Every service has a price in USD, listed in the table below.
  2. A written quote comes first. You pay only after you approve the quote.
  3. Other costs sit on their own lines. Government fees, advocate fees, courier charges and items we buy are passed on at cost.

Two add ons can apply. Work outside Nairobi adds travel, quoted upfront. Urgent same week service adds 25 percent.

Nothing starts until you approve. If something changes once we start, we tell you before spending more.

That is all there is to OnGround Africa pricing. No small print hiding at the bottom.

What does it cost? OnGround Africa pricing by service

Here is every fee we charge. These are our fees only, in USD.

OnGround Africa pricing is the same whichever country you live in. You see the fee here before you even send a message.

ServiceOur fee (USD)
Errand in NairobiFrom $50
Gift delivery in Nairobi$60 plus the gift cost
Family check in visit$60
Airport pickup or drop at JKIA$60
Document pickup and courier abroad$75 plus courier at cost
KRA PIN support$80
KRA nil return filing$40 per year
Certificate of good conduct support$120
Land search coordination$120 plus government and advocate fees
Property inspection visit (Nairobi and nearby)$120; further areas add travel quoted upfront
Power of attorney coordination$150 plus advocate fees
NTSA logbook transfer support$150
Supplier verification visit with report (Nairobi area)$250
Film fixer day rate$250 per day
Location scouting day$300
Bank account opening support$300
Construction monitoring plan (2 site visits a month with report)$390 per month
Pre shipment inspection$350
Market research briefFrom $600
Company registration support (private limited company)$900 our fee, plus government and advocate fees

Add ons

Add onHow it is charged
Work outside NairobiTravel quoted upfront
Urgent same week serviceAdds 25 percent

Errands and family help

Errands start from $50 for a simple task in Nairobi. Gift delivery is $60 plus the gift cost. A family check in visit is $60 and a JKIA pickup or drop is $60.

Documents and tax

KRA PIN support is $80 and KRA nil return filing is $40 per year. Government charges are shown on a separate line from our fee.

Property

A property inspection visit in Nairobi and nearby is $120. A construction monitoring plan with two site visits a month and a report is $390 per month.

Business

Supplier verification with a report is $250 in the Nairobi area. Company registration support is $900 our fee, plus government and advocate fees.

Film

Our film fixer day rate is $250 per day and a location scouting day is $300. Licences and other fees are listed from their official sources.

Bookmark this table so OnGround Africa pricing is always one tap away. Each service page explains the work in more detail. OnGround Africa pricing for each one follows the same three rules above.

Why do you still get a written quote?

Because the fee is only part of the picture. Travel, courier charges, government fees and items we buy all change from task to task.

Take property visits. A plot ten minutes from central Nairobi and a farm a full day away share the same $120 visit fee. The travel is very different.

Company setup is the same. Our fee is $900. Government and advocate fees depend on your structure.

A quote puts every line in writing. If anything goes wrong, you know exactly what was promised.

Written quotes are the backbone of OnGround Africa pricing. The price is agreed before we start, not argued about after.

Want this handled for you?Tell Patrick what you need. You get a written quote first.

What about government fees?

Government fees are set by the offices that charge them. We do not add anything to them.

We pay them at cost on your behalf and share the official receipt. You see exactly what went to the government and what came to us.

Examples from official sources

  • BRS publishes fee schedules for company services on the BRS website.
  • KRA states that PIN registration is free of charge.
  • The KFCB service charter lists filming licence fees, such as KES 5,000 per film for a documentary or short film and KES 1,000 per filming day.

Government fees can change. That is why OnGround Africa pricing never bundles them into one fixed figure.

We always check the current figure before quoting and point you to the source.

Keeping these fees separate is a key part of OnGround Africa pricing. It is the honest way to do it.

What else might appear on a quote?

Some tasks need more than our time. When they do, the quote says so clearly.

  • Travel for tasks outside Nairobi
  • Courier costs for sending documents or items abroad
  • Items we buy for you, such as gifts or samples
  • Professional fees, such as a licensed Kenyan advocate when a task needs legal work
  • Clearing or hire costs on film shoots

Every one of these is shown before you approve. Professional fees, such as an advocate, are agreed with you first and never added without asking.

You will never find a line on the final bill that was not on the quote. That is a promise built into OnGround Africa pricing.

How do you pay?

You get a written quote first. You pay only after you approve the quote.

We quote in USD. You can pay by card, PayPal, bank or M Pesa. We confirm payment options with your quote.

For items we buy for you, we agree a budget first. You send the budget with our fee and we share every receipt afterwards.

If we spend less than the budget, the balance is yours. It can go towards your next task or be returned.

Paying from abroad can be fiddly. If a payment route does not work in your country, tell us and we will look for one that does.

For regular clients, we can agree a simple routine. The same clarity applies every time under OnGround Africa pricing.

Is OnGround Africa pricing good value?

Think about the other options. A flight home costs far more than most of our tasks. So do days off work, hotels and transport.

Then think about the hidden cost of getting it wrong. A lost deposit to a fake supplier.

A plot built on by someone else. A shoot day wasted because a licence was not ready.

Our fee buys you a reliable person who shows up, does the job and proves it. For many clients, OnGround Africa pricing pays for itself the first time it saves a mistake.

What every price includes

  • One person who owns your task from start to finish
  • Updates on WhatsApp in your time zone
  • Photos, videos and receipts as proof
  • Honest advice, including when a task is not worth doing

What will OnGround Africa pricing never include?

Some charges have no place in honest work. You will never see these on a quote from us.

  • Bribes or so called speed money
  • Hidden margins on government fees
  • Commission from suppliers we check for you
  • Charges for work you did not approve
  • Fees for simply asking questions

Asking us a question is free. Getting a quote is free. You only pay once you approve a task.

That is how OnGround Africa pricing stays fair for people who cannot be here to check every line.

How do you get the most accurate quote?

The more we know, the closer the quote is to the final figure. Here is what helps.

  • A clear description of the task in your own words
  • The exact location, with a map pin if you have one
  • Your deadline and any dates that cannot move
  • Photos or documents you already have
  • Your budget, if you have one in mind

Sharing a budget does not mean we will spend it all. It helps us suggest the right scope. Sometimes a smaller task does the job just as well.

Good information in means a clear OnGround Africa pricing quote out. It also means fewer questions later.

Where do the prices come from?

OnGround Africa is run by Patrick Maina in Nairobi. Patrick also runs Growth Catalyst, with more than 870 projects delivered over 8 years.

That work earned 452 five star reviews from clients in more than 56 countries. Our fees are set to be fair for clients abroad and sustainable for the work on the ground.

A client from Ethiopia wrote, “Patrick does amazing groundwork for those who are remote from Kenya.” Fair, clear OnGround Africa pricing is part of how that trust was built.

Reviews like that come from doing the job and charging what was agreed. We plan to keep it that way on every task.

Get a quote today

Tell us what you need, where and when. We reply with questions or a written quote, usually with options to fit your budget.

No obligation. No pressure. Just honest OnGround Africa pricing for the job you need done.

Questions people ask

How much do errands cost?

Errands start from $50 for a simple task in Nairobi. Gift delivery is $60 plus the gift cost and a JKIA pickup is $60. You approve a written quote before we start.

Why do I get a quote if prices are published?

Because travel, courier, government and advocate fees vary by task. The quote puts our published fee and every other cost in writing before any work starts, as with all OnGround Africa pricing.

Do you add a margin to government fees?

No. Government fees are passed on at cost and you get the official receipt. Our fee is always shown separately under OnGround Africa pricing.

What if the cost changes once you start?

We message you before spending anything beyond the agreed quote. Nothing extra is added without your approval. That rule is part of OnGround Africa pricing.

Do advocate fees come from you?

We are not lawyers. When a task needs one, we bring in a licensed Kenyan advocate and agree the fee with you first. It is shown on your quote as a separate line.

Tell us what you need done in Kenya

Message Patrick now. You get a written quote before any work starts.

WhatsApp Call Email